Repair cost

What Sub-Zero Refrigerator Repair Costs in Manhattan

Sub-Zero refrigerator repair prices in Manhattan, listed by the part that failed, with the diagnosis fee credited when you go ahead.

  • Certified Sub-Zero technicians
  • Open seven days a week
  • All five NYC boroughs
  • Every Sub-Zero appliance and model

4.8from 152 Google reviews

Long drive and no complaint about it. Defrost heater replaced. This was on my Sub-Zero 690.

Jimmy Doran, Rockaway Park

1 of 6

Home What Sub-Zero Refrigerator Repair Costs in Manhattan

Subzero repair cost in Manhattan, in short

In Manhattan a Sub-Zero diagnosis costs $90 to $150, and that sum comes off the bill if you go ahead. Standard repairs mostly land from $280 to $600, whereas compressor and sealed system jobs cost $900 to $1,800 and Sub Zero wine storage repairs $250 to $800. You always get the estimate in writing and approve it first, and the finished repair has a 90-day warranty For the Subzero repair itself, start with Sub-Zero refrigerator repair.

Sub Zero repair prices by failed part

Price follows the failed component, so the table is ordered the way a Subzero technician works through a warm cabinet: service call first, then the simple parts, then the sealed system. Each figure covers a genuine Sub-Zero part and the labor to fit it.

Repair typeTypical rangeWhat it addresses
Diagnosis and service call$90 - $150Credited to the Sub Zero repair when you proceed
Door gasket or seal$200 - $350A door that no longer seals
Thermostat$280 - $420Readings that drift from the setpoint
Evaporator fan motor$320 - $520Warm cabinet with airflow lost
Condenser fan motor$300 - $500Heat not leaving the Subzero condenser
Defrost heater or thermostat$320 - $550Frost on the back wall
Start relay or capacitor$180 - $320Compressor that struggles to start
Ice maker assembly$280 - $480Full replacement of the Sub-Zero unit
Water inlet valve$180 - $300No ice, or a leak at the valve
Control board$450 - $750Logic and sensor faults
Condenser coil cleaning$150 - $250Maintenance that prevents overheating
Compressor replacement$900 - $1,800Genuine compressor and labor
Sealed system and refrigerant work$800 - $1,600Leak repair and recharge

Sub Zero wine storage repair cost

Wine columns and undercounter Subzero units use smaller components, and the ranges reflect that. These are the same steps as a Sub-Zero fridge, applied to a unit that holds a collection rather than groceries.

Wine storage repairTypical range
Diagnosis and service call$90 - $150
Thermostat$280 - $420
Fan motor$300 - $520
Door gasket$180 - $320
Control board$400 - $650
Compressor$700 - $1,200

Zone drift, condensation and noise are covered on the Sub Zero wine cooler repair page.

What moves the price of a Subzero repair

The part that failed

A gasket and a compressor sit at opposite ends of the table. The diagnosis isolates the failed component first, so the written estimate names one part rather than a guess.

Model and age

On an older Sub-Zero, some parts arrive more slowly and the figure can creep up a little. Parts are matched against the Sub Zero model and serial number printed on the rating plate.

Genuine versus aftermarket parts

Only genuine Subzero parts go in. They cost more at the bench and fit the cabinet as designed, which is why the Sub-Zero repair holds.

Manhattan building logistics

Doorman check-in, service elevator booking and a certificate of insurance are part of ordinary Manhattan work and are built into the estimate. There is no separate surcharge for building type.

Repair or replace a Sub Zero

A new Subzero built-in refrigerator is priced at $10,000 to $15,000 before cabinetry work, while most repairs sit at $300 to $800 and even a compressor replacement stays at $900 to $1,800. Replacement can still be the right call when an older Sub-Zero unit calls for sealed system work and its other parts are tired. The Sub Zero technician says so plainly, in the estimate, and you decide.

What every Subzero repair includes

  • A diagnosis fee of $90 to $150 that is deducted from the bill once you approve the work
  • A written estimate in your hands before work starts
  • Genuine Sub-Zero parts, fitted by certified technicians
  • Measured temperatures checked after the Sub Zero repair
  • A 90-day warranty on parts and labor, described on the warranty page
  • Service paperwork left with you at the end of the visit

See also Subzero freezer repair, Sub-Zero ice maker repair and the repair guarantee.

Sub Zero repair cost FAQ

How much does a Subzero that is not cooling cost to fix?

The cause sets the figure. Cleaning a dirty condenser coil costs $150 to $250. A thermostat falls at $280 to $420, while an evaporator fan motor costs $320 to $520. A compressor sits at the top of the range, $900 to $1,800. Diagnosis identifies the culprit before any quote exists.

Is the diagnosis fee still charged when I say no to the repair?

The $90 to $150 fee covers the visit and the diagnostic work. If you approve the Sub-Zero repair it is credited in full. If you decline, it pays for the Sub Zero technician's time and the findings you keep.

What does a Subzero compressor replacement cost in Manhattan?

A compressor swap costs $900 to $1,800, parts and labor included, using a genuine compressor. It is the biggest common repair, and on most built-ins it stays well below a new Sub-Zero unit plus the cabinetry work that comes with one.

Is there a warranty on the repair?

Yes. Ninety days of cover apply to parts and labor on every repair. Should the same failure return in that window, we come back and correct it free of charge.

What customers say

4.8 from 152 Google reviews

Emergency rate and worth every cent. Freezer full of food saved.

Estelle KarrasBay Ridge

Under an hour, no mess, and the Sub-Zero PRO 48 has been quiet since.

Jon PetersenSunnyside

They moved my appointment a day on their end. Tech was excellent when he came and the repair has held. Ours is a Sub-Zero BI-42SD.

Randy FothergillWhitestone

Tested properly rather than swapping parts hoping something works. Found a bad overload protector. It's a Sub-Zero 561.

Neil TanakaFlushing

Checked the whole system after fixing the fault. Nothing else wrong, but I appreciated the look. On a panel-ready Sub-Zero.

Peggy SutcliffeGreat Kills

The usual Sub-Zero ice maker fault. He'd done dozens and went straight to the right fix.

Tina VogelsangMiddle Village

How was your service? If we have worked on your Sub-Zero, a review helps other owners in New York City find a technician who knows the brand.

Leave us a review on Google

Transparent pricing for Sub Zero repair in Manhattan

Call with the Subzero model and the symptom and a certified technician will book the diagnosis, then write the estimate before any part is ordered. Seven days a week across Manhattan and NYC, with a 90-day warranty on the finished work.

Call Now
Call Now
Call Now